Floors Castle Outdoor Events Limited Privacy Policy


Introduction – Floors Castle Outdoor Events runs the Floors Castle International Horse Trials. We keep information about competitors, volunteers, sponsors, members, visitors and suppliers to the event. We mainly communicate via email and post but may communicate verbally for more urgent matters. Communications are for information purposes, updates and for the promotion of the event.

Personal Information – Floors Castle Outdoor Events retains information about its competitors, volunteers, sponsors, members, visitors and suppliers. We hold certain personal details such as Name, Address and contact details. We will use this data for communicating with you.

How we collect information – When you communicate with us, you may choose voluntarily to give us certain information (for example by emailing us, entering the competition, or filling in sponsorship forms). This information requires direct action by the individual at the time in order for us to receive it. There is the option to opt out of future communications should you wish to do so when giving this information. You have applied consent to Floors Castle Outdoor Events by actively giving us your details when contacting us. In doing so, you are allowing active communication from us on such matters as stated above. There will always be an option for you to opt out of any further communications.

How long we retain information for – Floors Castle Outdoor Events will not retain information for longer than necessary. We will only hold onto the information you provide for as long as you are a competitor, volunteer, sponsor, member, visitor or supplier to the event. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, or if we have a legitimate interest, or in the performance of a contract, we may also retain information for a limited period of time as required, even after you are no longer associated with the event. You are entitled to request that any of your data is deleted from our records at any time.

Consent – Floors Castle Outdoor Events will not contact any persons for whom we do not have consent to do so. We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring the security and privacy of your personal information. You are able to do any of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Floors Castle Outdoor Events by contacting info@floorscastlehorsetrials.com
  • You can contact us to change, correct or delete any of your personal data. We may retain archived copies of your information as required by law for legitimate business purposes (including helping address fraud and spam)
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving any emails from us by replying to our email and requesting to unsubscribe. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any email from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time by contacting info@floorscastlehorsetrials.com.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office org.uk if you believe your information is not being treated in accordance with the rules.

 

Use of Personal Information and how the Law Applies – There are times when it is not practical or feasible for Floors Castle Outdoor Events to obtain or record consent. However this information will only be used or processed if there is a legitimate interest for us to do so, or in performance of a contract, and in doing so your interests and rights as an individual are not harmed.

Changes to your data – From time to time Floors Castle Outdoor Events may need to contact those for whom it holds information to make sure that we have accurate details for you.

Data Sharing – Floors Castle Outdoor Events will not rent, swap or sell any personal information to other organisations. We may need to share your information with other entities related to the sport of eventing as joint controllers of data, for example British Eventing and BDWP. Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.


Floors Castle Outdoor Events Privacy Policy – May 2018

Our Sponsors